Stina

Trip by Stina

Cappuccino, Puppets, and Aperol Spritz

We visited Lake Garda for three nights between Milan and Venice, taking the ferry to several towns around Lake Garda. Bled was a wonderful day trip from Ljubljana. Check out a modern puppet show at the Ljubljana castle for a wacky experience! We hopped along coastal towns in Croatia, ending up in Dubrovnik before flying back to Sweden.

Day 1
Milan, Italy
Milan Italy

The trip starts here

09:45 12:12
Direct train
  1. 09:45 Milano Centrale Italy 2h 27min
  2. 12:12 Venezia Santa Lucia Italy
Venice, Italy
Venice Italy

Stay 2 nights

Day 3
10:39 15:36
Changes 1
  1. 10:39 Venezia Santa Lucia Italy 2h
  2. 12:44 12:52
    Trieste Centrale
    2h 44min
  3. 15:36 Ljubljana Slovenia
Ljubljana Slovenia

Stay 4 nights

Day 7
09:23 10:02
Direct train
  1. 09:23 Ljubljana Slovenia 39min
  2. 10:02 Lesce-Bled Slovenia
Bled Slovenia

Passing through

13:51 18:22
Changes 1
  1. 13:51 Lesce-Bled Slovenia 41min
  2. 14:32 15:15
    Ljubljana
    3h
  3. 18:22 Rijeka Croatia
Rijeka Croatia

Stay 1 night

Day 8
11:50 19:10
Changes 3
  1. 11:50 Rijeka Croatia 1h 48min
  2. 13:38 15:26
    Pivka
    22min
  3. 15:48 16:12
    Divaca
    46min
  4. 16:58 17:07
    Buzet
    2h
  5. 19:10 Pula Croatia
Pula Croatia

Stay 2 nights

Day 10
14:38 09:53+1
Changes 4 Sleep 11h
  1. 14:38 Pula Croatia 2h 11min
  2. 16:49 17:05
    Buzet
    56min
  3. 18:01 18:03
    Divaca
    1h 54min
  4. 19:57 21:05
    Ljubljana
    1h 11min
  5. 22:16 23:32
    Sevnica
    10h
  6. 09:53 Split Croatia
Day 11
Split Croatia

Stay 2 nights

Milan to Split

Show summary

Milan to Split

11 days